Vehicular Homicide
[…] These cases result in investigations by the traffic homicide units of local law enforcement agencies and the State Attorney’s Office in West Palm Beach, FL. In some of these cases, the driver is charged with vehicular homicide.

Under Florida Statute Section 782.071, the term “vehicular homicide” is the killing of a human being, or the killing of an unborn child by any injury to the mother, caused by the operation of a motor vehicle by another in a reckless manner likely to cause the death of, or great bodily harm to, another.

The term “reckless driving” under Florida Statute Section 316.192 means driving a “vehicle in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property.” Most reckless driving charges involve allegations of speeding, racing on the roadway, or driving under the influence.

When the driving is reckless in vehicular homicide cases, the prosecutor does not need to show the driver’s intent to kill.