Attorney for Reckless Driving in Palm Beach County, FL
[…] When property is damaged as a result of someone driving a vehicle recklessly, the driver who inflicted damage is not only held responsible, but that person can also be charged with a crime. In some cases, the criminal offense of reckless driving can be charged even though no crash occurred.
The very definition of “reckless driving” is open to subjective interpretation. Section 316.192 of the Florida Statutes defines “reckless driving” as occurring when “any person drives any vehicle in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property” or when a driver flees from a law enforcement officer in a motor vehicle (emphasis added).